Career Highlights

AWARDS

 

• 2005 USOC Sportsman of the Year

• 2008 Inducted into the Wake Forest            Sports Hall of Fame

• 2005 Jim Thorpe All Around Award

• 2005 ITU Word Cup Champion - #1 in          the World

• 2005 Triathlete Magazine Athlete of            the Year

• USOC Triathlete of the Year (2005,                2004, 2003, 2000, 1999)

• 2001 Salt Lake City Winter Olympics            Torchbearer

• 1999 Central Florida Male Athlete of            the Year

• 1998 USA Triathlon Pro Rookie of the          Year

• 1998 Competitor Magazine Pro Rookie        of the Year

• 1997 USA Triathlon Amateur                          Triathlete of the Year


WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY -

       1998, BS Business (cum laude)
• 8 varsity Letters

        (Cross Country & Track)

• All ACC (10,000 meters)


HIGH SCHOOL - Lake Brantley HS,                  Altamonte Springs, FL
• 12 Varsity Letters

2015

• 3rd Monterrey Pan Am ITU Championships, Mexico

• 4th Chengdu ITU World Cup, China

• 8th Pan American Games, Toronto, Canada

 

2014

• 1st Hy-Vee Triathlon, Des Moines, IA

• 2nd Chicago Triathlon

• 3rd Lifetime Fitness Triathlon, Minneapolis, MN

• 3rd St. Anthony's Triathlon, St. Petersburgh, FL

• 6th TongYong ITU World Cup, South Korea

• 7th Cartegena ITU World Cup, Columbia

 

2013

• 1st Cap Tex Triathlon, Austin, TX

• 1st Chicago Triathlon

• 2nd Hy-Vee Triathlon, Des Moines, IA

• 2nd Lifetime Fitness Triathlon, Minneapolis, MN

• 3rd St. Anthony's Triathlon, St. Petersburgh, FL

 

2012

• 14th London Olympics (Top American)

• 2nd Hy-Vee Triathlon, Des Moines, IA

• 5th San Diego WCS - Olympic Trials (Top American)

• 1st Chicago Lifetime Fitness Triathlon

• 1st Lifetime Fitness Triathlon, Minneapolis, MN
• 1st Cap Tex Triathlon, Austin, TX

• 2nd overall in the Lifetime Fitness Race to the Toyota      Cup Series
 

2011
• 1st Ishigaki ITU World Cup, Japan

• 1st Buffalo ITU Race - Elite Nationals (7-Time Elite            National Champion)

• 1st Monroe ITU Pan American Cup, Washington

• 2nd Hy-Vee Triathlon, DesMoines, IA

• 2nd Cap Tex Triathlon, Austin, TX

• 3rd Monterrey ITU World Cup, Mexico

• 3rd Edmonton World Cup, Canada


2010
• 1st Escape From Alcatraz, San Francisco, CA

• 10th ITU WCS Race, Sydney, Australia

 

2009
• 2nd Boathouse Triathlon, Oklahoma City, OK

• 5th Washington D.C. ITU WCS Race


2008
• 7th Beijing Olympics (Top American)

• 6th Hy-Vee World Cup, Des Moines, IA (Top                        American/ 3rd Olympic slot)

• 3rd Olympic Trials, Tuscaloosa, AL
 

2007
• First ever triathlete to be featured on the Wheaties box

• 1st Great Colorado Triathalon, Longmont, CO

• 1st Treasure Island Triathlon, San Francisco, CA

• 2nd New York City Triathlon, New York, NY

• 4th Lifetime Fitness Triathlon, Minneapolis, MN

• 4th Toyota US Open Triathlon, Dallas, TX


2006
• Lifetime Fitness "Battle of the Sexes" Triathlon                  Champion

• 1st Long Beach Triathlon - Pro National                                Championships

• 2nd Mooloolaba ITU World Cup - Australia

• 2nd Ishigaki ITU World Cup - Japan

• 2nd St. Anthony’s Triathlon - St. Petersburg, FL

• 3rd Edmonton ITU World Cup - Canada

• 7th ITU World Championships - Lausanne,                          Switzerland
 

2005
• Escape from Alcatraz Champion - San Francisco, CA

• 1st Beijing ITU World Cup - China

• 1st Mazatlan ITU World Cup - Mexico

• 1st Bellingham, Washington Continental Cup - Pro            National Championships

• 2nd Honolulu ITU World Cup - Hawaii

• 2nd Ishigaki ITU World Cup - Japan

• 2nd Edmonton ITU World Cup - Canada

• 2nd Accenture Chicago Triathlon - Illinois

• 3rd Lifetime Fitness "Battle of the Sexes" Triathlon -        Minneapolis, MN
 

2004
• 2004 Athens Olympics - 9th place, Top American         

• 1st Bellingham, Washington ITU International                  Triathlon (Olympic Trials #3)

• 1st ITU Pan Am Regional Championships - Acapulco,         Mexico

• 2nd ITU Cancun World Cup - Mexico

• 2nd Honolulu, Hawaii ITU World Cup (1st American -       Olympic Trials #1)

• 3rd ITU Mazatlan World Cup - Mexico

• 10th ITU World Championsips - Madeira, Portugal

     (1st American - Olympic Trials #2)


2003
• Pan American Games Gold Medalist - Dominican              Republic

• US Pro National Champion

• 1st ITU Madrid World Cup - Spain

• 1st Mazatlan ITU International Triathlon - Mexico

• 1st Bay Islands ITU International Triathlon -                      Honduras

• 2nd ITU Edmonton World Cup - Canada

• 3rd Bellingham, Washington ITU International                  Triathlon


2002
• 12th ITU World Championships - Top American

• 2nd Corner Brook ITU World Cup - Canada

• 1st Victoria International Triathlon - Canada


2001
• US Pro National Champion

• 2nd Tampa Bay ITU World Cup - St. Petersburg, FL


2000
• 2000 Sydney Olympics - 17th Place (Top American)

• 1st Olympic Trials - Dallas, Texas

• 7th ITU World Championships - Top American


1999
• US Pro National Champion

• Pan American Games Silver Medalist - Winnipeg,              Canada

• 1st North American Championships

• 8th ITU World Championships - Top American


1998 - 1st Year Pro
• US Pro National Champion